Difference between revisions of "Region"

From Imperator Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(List of regions)
(Capital region)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Version|1.4}}
+
{{Version|1.5}}
 
[[File:Region mapmode.jpg|right|550px|thumb|The region mapmode]]
 
[[File:Region mapmode.jpg|right|550px|thumb|The region mapmode]]
  
[[File:Region.png|32px]] A '''region''' is the highest level of geographical organization, formed by groupings of [[provinces]].
+
[[File:Region.png|32px]] A '''region''' is the highest level of geographical organization in the game, formed by groupings of [[provinces]].
  
 
== Region mechanics ==
 
== Region mechanics ==
Each region can be administered by a [[governor]], who give various bonuses or maluses to all owned provinces and territories in the region based on their traits and attributes. Additionally, an army can be assigned to a region, with the region's governor becoming its general. Each cohort in this army lowers [[Rebellion#Unrest|unrest]] in each of the region's provinces, based on the number of cohorts compared to the population of the entire region, but the army cannot move outside of its assigned region while assigned.
+
Each region can be administered by a {{icon|office}} [[governor]], who give various bonuses or maluses to all owned provinces and territories in the region based on their traits and attributes. Additionally, an army can be assigned to a region, with the region's governor becoming its general. Each cohort in this army lowers {{icon|unrest}} [[Rebellion#Unrest|unrest]] in each of the region's provinces, based on the number of cohorts compared to the population of the entire region, but the army cannot move outside of its assigned region while assigned.
  
 
=== Capital region ===
 
=== Capital region ===
The region containing a nation's capital [[city]] is the nation's '''capital region'''. The capital region is always governed by the nation's [[ruler]], with the effects of his/her attributes and traits applied to all provinces and territories in the capital region as if the ruler was a governor.
+
The region containing a nation's capital [[city]] is the nation's '''capital region'''. The capital region is always governed by the nation's {{icon|ruler}} [[ruler]], with the effects of his/her attributes and traits applied to all provinces and territories in the capital region as if the ruler was a governor.
  
 
Every state/territory in the capital region gets the following modifiers:
 
Every state/territory in the capital region gets the following modifiers:
 
* {{icon|local output modifier}} {{green|+10%}} Population Output
 
* {{icon|local output modifier}} {{green|+10%}} Population Output
* {{icon|province loyalty}} {{green|+0.10}} Local Provincial Loyalty
+
* {{icon|province loyalty}} {{green|+0.05}} Local Provincial Loyalty
  
 
Note that this modifier, particularly the population output bonus, stacks with the modifiers for the capital province and territory.
 
Note that this modifier, particularly the population output bonus, stacks with the modifiers for the capital province and territory.
 +
 +
As the capital region does not have a governor who takes a portion of the income, is more loyal than other regions of the state, and helps the ruler with their power base, full control is recommended before expansion elsewhere.
 
{{clear}}
 
{{clear}}
  
Line 28: Line 30:
 
|africa_region
 
|africa_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(171,169,133)"|Albania
+
!style="background-color:rgb(171,169,133)"|[[Caucasian regions#Albania|Albania]]
 
|Arran, Artshak, Caucasian Albania, Kahetia, Paytankert, Sarmatia Hyrcania, Scythia Transmontem
 
|Arran, Artshak, Caucasian Albania, Kahetia, Paytankert, Sarmatia Hyrcania, Scythia Transmontem
 
|albania_region
 
|albania_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(138,156,162)"|Aparanta
+
!style="background-color:rgb(138,156,162)"|[[Indian regions#Aparanta|Aparanta]]
 
|Anupa, Aparanta, Asika, Kuntala, Mulaka, North Sahyadri, South Sahyadri, Vindhya
 
|Anupa, Aparanta, Asika, Kuntala, Mulaka, North Sahyadri, South Sahyadri, Vindhya
 
|aparanta_region
 
|aparanta_region
Line 40: Line 42:
 
|aquitaine_region
 
|aquitaine_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(149,147,172)"|Arabia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(149,147,172)"|[[Arabian and East African regions#Arabia|Arabia]]
 
|Arabia Ad Sinus, Arabia Maritimae, Arabia Relicta, Dedan, Iathrippa, Taifa
 
|Arabia Ad Sinus, Arabia Maritimae, Arabia Relicta, Dedan, Iathrippa, Taifa
 
|arabia_region
 
|arabia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(167,146,126)"|Arabia Felix
+
!style="background-color:rgb(167,146,126)"|[[Arabian and East African regions#Arabia Felix|Arabia Felix]]
 
|Arabia Felix Centralis, Arabia Felix Occidentalis, Arabia Felix Orientalis, Hadhramut Occidentalis, Hadhramut Orientalis, Qataba, Saba
 
|Arabia Felix Centralis, Arabia Felix Occidentalis, Arabia Felix Orientalis, Hadhramut Occidentalis, Hadhramut Orientalis, Qataba, Saba
 
|arabia_felix_region
 
|arabia_felix_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(164,173,133)"|Ariana
+
!style="background-color:rgb(164,173,133)"|[[Persian regions#Ariana|Ariana]]
 
|Arachosia, Arcticene, Aria, Carmania, Drangiana, Pactya, Sagartia
 
|Arachosia, Arcticene, Aria, Carmania, Drangiana, Pactya, Sagartia
 
|ariana_region
 
|ariana_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(149,173,138)"|Armenia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(149,173,138)"|[[Caucasian regions#Armenia|Armenia]]
 
|Armenia Superior, Ayrarat, Parsatunik, Parskahayk, Soducene, Syracene, Syunik, Tarawn, Vaspurakan
 
|Armenia Superior, Ayrarat, Parsatunik, Parskahayk, Soducene, Syracene, Syunik, Tarawn, Vaspurakan
 
|armenia_region
 
|armenia_region
Line 60: Line 62:
 
|armorica_region
 
|armorica_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(162,164,147)"|Asia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(162,164,147)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Asia|Asia]]
 
|Aeolia, Caria Litoralis, Caria Mediterraneus, Ionia, Lydia, Mysia, Mysia Abrettene
 
|Aeolia, Caria Litoralis, Caria Mediterraneus, Ionia, Lydia, Mysia, Mysia Abrettene
 
|asia_region
 
|asia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(175,147,123)"|Assyria
+
!style="background-color:rgb(175,147,123)"|[[Persian regions#Assyria|Assyria]]
 
|Adiabene, Assyria, Comagene, Corduene, Mesopotamia Superior, Osroene, Sophene
 
|Adiabene, Assyria, Comagene, Corduene, Mesopotamia Superior, Osroene, Sophene
 
|assyria_region
 
|assyria_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(136,169,149)"|Avanti
+
!style="background-color:rgb(136,169,149)"|[[Indian regions#Avanti|Avanti]]
 
|Anartta, Avanti, Dahala, Dasarna, Madhyamika, Maru, Matsya, Shurasena
 
|Anartta, Avanti, Dahala, Dasarna, Madhyamika, Maru, Matsya, Shurasena
 
|avanti_region
 
|avanti_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(168,167,142)"|Bactriana
+
!style="background-color:rgb(168,167,142)"|[[Persian regions#Bactriana|Bactriana]]
 
|Bactria, Candara, Margiana, Oxiana, Paropamisadae, Sattagydia, Transoxus
 
|Bactria, Candara, Margiana, Oxiana, Paropamisadae, Sattagydia, Transoxus
 
|bactriana_region
 
|bactriana_region
Line 84: Line 86:
 
|belgica_region
 
|belgica_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(123,163,162)"|Bithynia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(123,163,162)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Bithynia|Bithynia]]
 
|Bithynia, Bithynia Inferior, Bithynia Superior, Heracleotis, Machelonia, Paphlagonia Inferior, Paphlagonia Superior, Pontus
 
|Bithynia, Bithynia Inferior, Bithynia Superior, Heracleotis, Machelonia, Paphlagonia Inferior, Paphlagonia Superior, Pontus
 
|bithynia_region
 
|bithynia_region
Line 100: Line 102:
 
|caledonia_region
 
|caledonia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(130,168,148)"|Cappadocia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(130,168,148)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Cappadocia|Cappadocia]]
 
|Armenia Maior, Armenia Minor, Cappadocia, Cappadocia Cataonia, Cappadocia Garsauritis, Cappadocia Melitene, Cappadocia Saravene, Pontus Colopene
 
|Armenia Maior, Armenia Minor, Cappadocia, Cappadocia Cataonia, Cappadocia Garsauritis, Cappadocia Melitene, Cappadocia Saravene, Pontus Colopene
 
|cappadocia_region
 
|cappadocia_region
Line 108: Line 110:
 
|central_gaul_region
 
|central_gaul_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(165,146,138)"|Cilicia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(165,146,138)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Cilicia|Cilicia]]
 
|Cilicia Pedias, Cilicia Trachea, Cyprus, Lycia, Milyas, Pamphylia, Pisidia
 
|Cilicia Pedias, Cilicia Trachea, Cyprus, Lycia, Milyas, Pamphylia, Pisidia
 
|cilicia_region
 
|cilicia_region
 
|-
 
|-
 
!style="background-color:rgb(169,150,143)"|[[Italian and African regions#Cisalpine Gaul|Cisalpine Gaul]]
 
!style="background-color:rgb(169,150,143)"|[[Italian and African regions#Cisalpine Gaul|Cisalpine Gaul]]
|Aemilla, Cenomannia, Ferraria, Insubria, Liguria, Pisae, Transpadana, Venetia
+
|Aemilla, Cenomannia, Insubria, Liguria, Olana, Transpadana, Vallis Arni, Venetia
 
|cisalpine_gaul_region
 
|cisalpine_gaul_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(136,165,102)"|Colchis
+
!style="background-color:rgb(136,165,102)"|[[Caucasian regions#Colchis|Colchis]]
 
|Abasgoi, Bekhyria, Caucasian Iberia, Colchis, Gugark, Suaneti, Tayk
 
|Abasgoi, Bekhyria, Caucasian Iberia, Colchis, Gugark, Suaneti, Tayk
 
|colchis_region
 
|colchis_region
Line 124: Line 126:
 
|contestania_region
 
|contestania_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(166,118,153)"|Cyrenaica
+
!style="background-color:rgb(166,118,153)"|[[Egyptian and Syrian regions#Cyrenaica|Cyrenaica]]
 
|Ammon, Barka, Cyrenaica, Libya, Marmarica, Syrtica, Tripolitania
 
|Ammon, Barka, Cyrenaica, Libya, Marmarica, Syrtica, Tripolitania
 
|cyrenaica_region
 
|cyrenaica_region
Line 132: Line 134:
 
|dacia_region
 
|dacia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(151,163,172)"|Dravida
+
!style="background-color:rgb(151,163,172)"|[[Indian regions#Dravida|Dravida]]
|Koda, North Tambapamni, North Tondainadu, Pandiya, South Tambapamni, South Tondainadu, Sriparvata
+
|Koda, Malayas, North Tambapamni, North Tondainadu, Pandiya, South Tambapamni, South Tondainadu, Sriparvata
 
|dravida_region
 
|dravida_region
 
|-
 
|-
Line 140: Line 142:
 
|gallaecia_region
 
|gallaecia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(154,170,171)"|Gandhara
+
!style="background-color:rgb(154,170,171)"|[[Indian regions#Gandhara|Gandhara]]
 
|Gandhara, Glausae, Kasmira, Madra, Panchanada, Sibae, Trigata
 
|Gandhara, Glausae, Kasmira, Madra, Panchanada, Sibae, Trigata
 
|gandhara_region
 
|gandhara_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(173,155,165)"|Gedrosia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(173,155,165)"|[[Persian regions#Gedrosia|Gedrosia]]
 
|East Omana, Gedrosia, Gerrha, Parecania, Patalene, Rudiana, West Omana
 
|East Omana, Gedrosia, Gerrha, Parecania, Patalene, Rudiana, West Omana
 
|gedrosia_region
 
|gedrosia_region
Line 156: Line 158:
 
|germania_superior_region
 
|germania_superior_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(140,143,167)"|[[Greece]]
+
!style="background-color:rgb(140,143,167)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Greece|Greece]]
 
|Achaea, Aegean Islands, Aetolia, Arcadia, Attica, Boeotia, Crete, Epirus, Euboea, Laconia
 
|Achaea, Aegean Islands, Aetolia, Arcadia, Attica, Boeotia, Crete, Epirus, Euboea, Laconia
 
|greece_region
 
|greece_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(152,168,162)"|Himalaya
+
!style="background-color:rgb(152,168,162)"|[[Central Asian regions#Himalaya|Himalaya]]
 
|Gilgit, North Tarim Basin, Pamir, Shule, South Tarim Basin, Suvarna Gotra, Zhangzhung
 
|Gilgit, North Tarim Basin, Pamir, Shule, South Tarim Basin, Suvarna Gotra, Zhangzhung
 
|himalayan_region
 
|himalayan_region
Line 169: Line 171:
 
|-
 
|-
 
!style="background-color:rgb(150,152,168)"|[[Italian and African regions#Italia|Italia]]
 
!style="background-color:rgb(150,152,168)"|[[Italian and African regions#Italia|Italia]]
|Ariminum, Aternum, Corsica, Etruria, Latium, Picenum, Sardinia Australis, Sardinia Borealis, Tuscia
+
|Ariminum, Aternum, Corsica, Dodecapolis, Latium, Picenum, Sardinia Australis, Sardinia Borealis, Tuscia
 
|central_italy_region
 
|central_italy_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(170,154,134)"|Karnata
+
!style="background-color:rgb(170,154,134)"|[[Indian regions#Karnata|Karnata]]
|Keralaputa, Malayas, North Mahismandala, North Satiyaputa, South Mahismandala, South Satiyaputa, Vanavasi
+
|Keralaputa, North Mahismandala, North Satiyaputa, South Mahismandala, South Satiyaputa, Vanavasi
 
|karnata_region
 
|karnata_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(175,139,120)"|Lower Egypt
+
!style="background-color:rgb(175,139,120)"|[[Egyptian and Syrian regions#Lower Egypt|Lower Egypt]]
 
|Central Delta, Eastern Delta, Heptanomis, Memphis, Parva, Sinai, Western Delta
 
|Central Delta, Eastern Delta, Heptanomis, Memphis, Parva, Sinai, Western Delta
 
|lower_egypt_region
 
|lower_egypt_region
Line 184: Line 186:
 
|lusitania_region
 
|lusitania_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(144,166,149)"|Macedonia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(144,166,149)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Macedonia|Macedonia]]
 
|Chalkidiki, Dardania, Dindaria, Emathia, Paeonia, Pelagonia, Thessaly
 
|Chalkidiki, Dardania, Dindaria, Emathia, Paeonia, Pelagonia, Thessaly
 
|macedonia_region
 
|macedonia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(147,168,154)"|Madhyadesa
+
!style="background-color:rgb(147,168,154)"|[[Indian regions#Madhyadesa|Madhyadesa]]
 
|Ahicchatra, East Cedi, Kasi, Kosala, Kuru, Malla, Pancala, Sthanisvara, West Cedi
 
|Ahicchatra, East Cedi, Kasi, Kosala, Kuru, Malla, Pancala, Sthanisvara, West Cedi
 
|madhyadesa_region
 
|madhyadesa_region
Line 196: Line 198:
 
|magna_graecia_region
 
|magna_graecia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(171,155,169)"|Maru
+
!style="background-color:rgb(171,155,169)"|[[Indian regions#Maru|Maru]]
 
|Abhiria, Inner Saurashtra, Kaccha, Outer Saurashtra, Oxydracae, Pardene, Sauvira
 
|Abhiria, Inner Saurashtra, Kaccha, Outer Saurashtra, Oxydracae, Pardene, Sauvira
 
|maru_region
 
|maru_region
Line 204: Line 206:
 
|mauretainia_region
 
|mauretainia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(167,118,127)"|Media
+
!style="background-color:rgb(167,118,127)"|[[Persian regions#Media|Media]]
 
|Amardioi, Choarene, Kadousioi, Kossioi, Media, Media Atropatene, Media Choromithrene, Media Magna, Paraetacene
 
|Amardioi, Choarene, Kadousioi, Kossioi, Media, Media Atropatene, Media Choromithrene, Media Magna, Paraetacene
 
|media_region
 
|media_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(172,165,153)"|Mesopotamia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(172,165,153)"|[[Persian regions#Mesopotamia|Mesopotamia]]
 
|Apolloniatis, Aramaea, Babylonia, Chaldaea, Characene, Garamaea, Sittacene, Sumer
 
|Apolloniatis, Aramaea, Babylonia, Chaldaea, Characene, Garamaea, Sittacene, Sumer
 
|mesopotamia_region
 
|mesopotamia_region
Line 216: Line 218:
 
|moesia_region
 
|moesia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(153,172,158)"|Nubia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(153,172,158)"|[[Arabian and East African regions#Nubia|Nubia]]
 
|Alana, Alut, Aswan, Meroe, Napata, North Nubia, South Nubia
 
|Alana, Alut, Aswan, Meroe, Napata, North Nubia, South Nubia
 
|nubia_region
 
|nubia_region
Line 224: Line 226:
 
|numidia_region
 
|numidia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(172,165,151)"|Palestine
+
!style="background-color:rgb(172,165,151)"|[[Egyptian and Syrian regions#Palestine|Palestine]]
 
|Arabia Petrea, Decapolis, Galilee, Judea, Peraea, Philistia, Samaria
 
|Arabia Petrea, Decapolis, Galilee, Judea, Peraea, Philistia, Samaria
 
|palestine_region
 
|palestine_region
Line 232: Line 234:
 
|pannonia_region
 
|pannonia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(167,120,156)"|Parthia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(167,120,156)"|[[Persian regions#Parthia|Parthia]]
 
|Comisene, Hyrcania, Parnia, Parthia, Siracene, Tapuria, Traxiane
 
|Comisene, Hyrcania, Parnia, Parthia, Siracene, Tapuria, Traxiane
 
|parthia_region
 
|parthia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(152,173,152)"|Persis
+
!style="background-color:rgb(152,173,152)"|[[Persian regions#Persis|Persis]]
 
|Mardiene, Media Felix, Persis, Susiana, Tabiene, Taocene, Utia
 
|Mardiene, Media Felix, Persis, Susiana, Tabiene, Taocene, Utia
 
|persis_region
 
|persis_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(143,166,172)"|Phrygia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(143,166,172)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Phrygia|Phrygia]]
 
|Galatia, Galatia Trocmi, Isauria, Lycaonia, Phrygia Epictetus, Phrygia Pacatiana, Phrygia Parorea
 
|Galatia, Galatia Trocmi, Isauria, Lycaonia, Phrygia Epictetus, Phrygia Pacatiana, Phrygia Parorea
 
|galatia_region
 
|galatia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(151,172,159)"|Pracya
+
!style="background-color:rgb(151,172,159)"|[[Indian regions#Pracya|Pracya]]
 
|Anga, Kamarupa, Kamata, Magadha, Pundra, Samatata, Vanga, Vrji
 
|Anga, Kamarupa, Kamata, Magadha, Pundra, Samatata, Vanga, Vrji
 
|pracya_region
 
|pracya_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(170,171,127)"|Punt
+
!style="background-color:rgb(170,171,127)"|[[Arabian and East African regions#Punt|Punt]]
 
|Aksum, Atbaras, Mosylon, Ptolemais of the Hunt, Punt, Tana
 
|Aksum, Atbaras, Mosylon, Ptolemais of the Hunt, Punt, Tana
 
|punt_region
 
|punt_region
Line 256: Line 258:
 
|rhaetia_region
 
|rhaetia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(173,162,116)"|Sarmatia Asiatica
+
!style="background-color:rgb(173,162,116)"|[[Scythian regions#Sarmatia Asiatica|Sarmatia Asiatica]]
 
|Alania, Alania Orientalis, Borysthenia Maioris, Confluenta, Danaia, Danaia Superioris, Mantessa
 
|Alania, Alania Orientalis, Borysthenia Maioris, Confluenta, Danaia, Danaia Superioris, Mantessa
 
|sarmatia_asiatica_region
 
|sarmatia_asiatica_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(164,157,129)"|Sarmatia Europea
+
!style="background-color:rgb(164,157,129)"|[[Scythian regions#Sarmatia Europea|Sarmatia Europea]]
 
|Borysthenia, Clepia, Hypania, Hypania Minoris, Olbia, Sarmatia, Sarmatia Superioris, Transborysthenia, Transhypania
 
|Borysthenia, Clepia, Hypania, Hypania Minoris, Olbia, Sarmatia, Sarmatia Superioris, Transborysthenia, Transhypania
 
|sarmatia_europea_region
 
|sarmatia_europea_region
Line 268: Line 270:
 
|scandinavia_region
 
|scandinavia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(167,116,154)"|Scythia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(167,116,154)"|[[Scythian regions#Scythia|Scythia]]
 
|Atara, Chorasmia, Dahaea, Darn, Hyrcania Superior, Scythia Ad Pontem, Scythia Magna, Scythia Ultima, Transhyrcania
 
|Atara, Chorasmia, Dahaea, Darn, Hyrcania Superior, Scythia Ad Pontem, Scythia Magna, Scythia Ultima, Transhyrcania
 
|scythia_region
 
|scythia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(164,116,157)"|Sogdiana
+
!style="background-color:rgb(164,116,157)"|[[Central Asian regions#Sogdiana|Sogdiana]]
 
|Chach, Chomaria, Ferghana, Jaxartia, Kyreschata, Sogdiana, Talas
 
|Chach, Chomaria, Ferghana, Jaxartia, Kyreschata, Sogdiana, Talas
 
|sogdiana_region
 
|sogdiana_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(169,157,131)"|Syria
+
!style="background-color:rgb(169,157,131)"|[[Egyptian and Syrian regions#Syria|Syria]]
 
|Apamene, North Phoenicia, Palmyrene, South Phoenicia, Syria, Syria Coele, Syria Cyrrestice
 
|Apamene, North Phoenicia, Palmyrene, South Phoenicia, Syria, Syria Coele, Syria Cyrrestice
 
|syria_region
 
|syria_region
Line 284: Line 286:
 
|tarraconensis_region
 
|tarraconensis_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(174,172,150)"|Taurica
+
!style="background-color:rgb(174,172,150)"|[[Scythian regions#Taurica|Taurica]]
 
|Borysthenia Minoris, Bosproranum, Maeotia, Maeotia Minores, Sattara, Sindica, Tanaissa, Taurica
 
|Borysthenia Minoris, Bosproranum, Maeotia, Maeotia Minores, Sattara, Sindica, Tanaissa, Taurica
 
|taurica_region
 
|taurica_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(107,137,157)"|Thrace
+
!style="background-color:rgb(107,137,157)"|[[Greek and Asian regions#Thrace|Thrace]]
 
|Crobyzoia, Europa, Haemimontus, Rhodope, Scythia, Thracia, Triballia
 
|Crobyzoia, Europa, Haemimontus, Rhodope, Scythia, Thracia, Triballia
 
|thrace_region
 
|thrace_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(120,163,173)"|Tibet
+
!style="background-color:rgb(120,163,173)"|[[Central Asian regions#Tibet|Tibet]]
 
|Chomolangma, Jangtang, Lhasa, Sumpa, Tsang, Yarlung
 
|Chomolangma, Jangtang, Lhasa, Sumpa, Tsang, Yarlung
 
|tibet_region
 
|tibet_region
Line 300: Line 302:
 
|transalpine_gaul_region
 
|transalpine_gaul_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(176,147,176)"|Upper Egypt
+
!style="background-color:rgb(176,147,176)"|[[Egyptian and Syrian regions#Upper Egypt|Upper Egypt]]
 
|Asyut, Farfara, Kharga, Khargana, Luxor, Myos Hormos, Troglodytica
 
|Asyut, Farfara, Kharga, Khargana, Luxor, Myos Hormos, Troglodytica
 
|upper_egypt_region
 
|upper_egypt_region
Line 308: Line 310:
 
|venedia_region
 
|venedia_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(122,170,157)"|Vindhyaprstha
+
!style="background-color:rgb(122,170,157)"|[[Indian regions#Vindhyaprstha|Vindhyaprstha]]
 
|Andhra, Asmaka, Dakshina Kosala, Fanindrapura, Kalinga, Mahendragiri, Radha, Vidarbha
 
|Andhra, Asmaka, Dakshina Kosala, Fanindrapura, Kalinga, Mahendragiri, Radha, Vidarbha
 
|vindhyaprstha_region
 
|vindhyaprstha_region
 
|-
 
|-
!style="background-color:rgb(136,160,119)"|Vistulia
+
!style="background-color:rgb(136,160,119)"|[[Scythian regions#Vistulia|Vistulia]]
 
|Amadocia, Bassetia, Ciscarpathia, Ossioia, Subcarpathia, Vistulia, Vistulia Inferioris, Zargidava
 
|Amadocia, Bassetia, Ciscarpathia, Ossioia, Subcarpathia, Vistulia, Vistulia Inferioris, Zargidava
 
|vistulia_region
 
|vistulia_region

Latest revision as of 01:19, 25 August 2020

The region mapmode

Region.png A region is the highest level of geographical organization in the game, formed by groupings of provinces.

Region mechanics[edit]

Each region can be administered by a Office governor, who give various bonuses or maluses to all owned provinces and territories in the region based on their traits and attributes. Additionally, an army can be assigned to a region, with the region's governor becoming its general. Each cohort in this army lowers Unrest.png unrest in each of the region's provinces, based on the number of cohorts compared to the population of the entire region, but the army cannot move outside of its assigned region while assigned.

Capital region[edit]

The region containing a nation's capital city is the nation's capital region. The capital region is always governed by the nation's Leader.png ruler, with the effects of his/her attributes and traits applied to all provinces and territories in the capital region as if the ruler was a governor.

Every state/territory in the capital region gets the following modifiers:

  • Local output +10% Population Output
  • Province loyalty +0.05 Local Provincial Loyalty

Note that this modifier, particularly the population output bonus, stacks with the modifiers for the capital province and territory.

As the capital region does not have a governor who takes a portion of the income, is more loyal than other regions of the state, and helps the ruler with their power base, full control is recommended before expansion elsewhere.

List of regions[edit]

Region Provinces ID
Africa Byssatis, Carthago, Emporia, Maxyesia, Musulamia, Thabracania, Zeugitana africa_region
Albania Arran, Artshak, Caucasian Albania, Kahetia, Paytankert, Sarmatia Hyrcania, Scythia Transmontem albania_region
Aparanta Anupa, Aparanta, Asika, Kuntala, Mulaka, North Sahyadri, South Sahyadri, Vindhya aparanta_region
Aquitania Aquitania, Auscia, Biggeronia, Celtica, Lemovicia, Nitiobrogia, Pictonia, Santonia aquitaine_region
Arabia Arabia Ad Sinus, Arabia Maritimae, Arabia Relicta, Dedan, Iathrippa, Taifa arabia_region
Arabia Felix Arabia Felix Centralis, Arabia Felix Occidentalis, Arabia Felix Orientalis, Hadhramut Occidentalis, Hadhramut Orientalis, Qataba, Saba arabia_felix_region
Ariana Arachosia, Arcticene, Aria, Carmania, Drangiana, Pactya, Sagartia ariana_region
Armenia Armenia Superior, Ayrarat, Parsatunik, Parskahayk, Soducene, Syracene, Syunik, Tarawn, Vaspurakan armenia_region
Armorica Armorica, Carnutia, Eburovicia, Namnetia, Osisimia, Turonia, Venellia armorica_region
Asia Aeolia, Caria Litoralis, Caria Mediterraneus, Ionia, Lydia, Mysia, Mysia Abrettene asia_region
Assyria Adiabene, Assyria, Comagene, Corduene, Mesopotamia Superior, Osroene, Sophene assyria_region
Avanti Anartta, Avanti, Dahala, Dasarna, Madhyamika, Maru, Matsya, Shurasena avanti_region
Bactriana Bactria, Candara, Margiana, Oxiana, Paropamisadae, Sattagydia, Transoxus bactriana_region
Baetica Baetica Cordubensis, Baetica Gaditanus, Baetica Hispalensis, Bastetania, Couneia, Malacitia, Oretania, Turdetania Occidentalis, Turdulia Orientalis baetica_region
Belgica Bellovacia, Eburonia, Morinia, Nervia, Suaeuconia, Treveria, Treveria Salutaris, Veliocassia belgica_region
Bithynia Bithynia, Bithynia Inferior, Bithynia Superior, Heracleotis, Machelonia, Paphlagonia Inferior, Paphlagonia Superior, Pontus bithynia_region
Boiohaemum Baluconia, Boioa, Buria, Hermunduria, Marcomannia, Naharvalia, Naristia, Vindelicia bohemia_area
Britannia Brigantia, Cantiacia, Coritania, Cornovia, Demetia, Dobunnia, Dumnonia, Durotrigia, Icenia, Ordovicia britain_region
Caledonia Caledonia, Hibernia Meridionalis, Hibernia Occidentalis, Hibernia Orientalis, Hibernia Septentrionalis, Taexalia, Votadinia caledonia_region
Cappadocia Armenia Maior, Armenia Minor, Cappadocia, Cappadocia Cataonia, Cappadocia Garsauritis, Cappadocia Melitene, Cappadocia Saravene, Pontus Colopene cappadocia_region
Celtica Ambarria, Biturigia, Cubia, Haeduia, Parisia, Senonia, Sequania central_gaul_region
Cilicia Cilicia Pedias, Cilicia Trachea, Cyprus, Lycia, Milyas, Pamphylia, Pisidia cilicia_region
Cisalpine Gaul Aemilla, Cenomannia, Insubria, Liguria, Olana, Transpadana, Vallis Arni, Venetia cisalpine_gaul_region
Colchis Abasgoi, Bekhyria, Caucasian Iberia, Colchis, Gugark, Suaneti, Tayk colchis_region
Contestania Balearides, Carpetania, Celtiberia Meridionalis, Contestania Meridionalis, Contestania Septentrionalis, Edetania, Lobetania, Mastiania contestania_region
Cyrenaica Ammon, Barka, Cyrenaica, Libya, Marmarica, Syrtica, Tripolitania cyrenaica_region
Dacia Albocensia, Apulensis, Costobocia, Cotinia, Iazygia, Porolissensis, Potulatensia dacia_region
Dravida Koda, Malayas, North Tambapamni, North Tondainadu, Pandiya, South Tambapamni, South Tondainadu, Sriparvata dravida_region
Gallaecia Asturia Meridionalis, Asturia Septentrionalis, Callaecia Meridionalis, Callaecia Septentrionalis, Cantabria, Vaccaeia Meridionalis, Vaccaeia Septentrionalis gallaecia_region
Gandhara Gandhara, Glausae, Kasmira, Madra, Panchanada, Sibae, Trigata gandhara_region
Gedrosia East Omana, Gedrosia, Gerrha, Parecania, Patalene, Rudiana, West Omana gedrosia_region
Germania Bructeria, Chamavia, Chasuaria, Chaucia, Frisia, Langobardia, Pharodenia, Semnonia, Sicambria germania_region
Germania Superior Chattia, Latobrigia, Leucia, Mediomatricia, Tribocia, Vangionia germania_superior_region
Greece Achaea, Aegean Islands, Aetolia, Arcadia, Attica, Boeotia, Crete, Epirus, Euboea, Laconia greece_region
Himalaya Gilgit, North Tarim Basin, Pamir, Shule, South Tarim Basin, Suvarna Gotra, Zhangzhung himalayan_region
Illyria Cataria, Dalmatia, Daorsia, Deuria, Histria, Illyria Graeca, Libernia illyria_region
Italia Ariminum, Aternum, Corsica, Dodecapolis, Latium, Picenum, Sardinia Australis, Sardinia Borealis, Tuscia central_italy_region
Karnata Keralaputa, North Mahismandala, North Satiyaputa, South Mahismandala, South Satiyaputa, Vanavasi karnata_region
Lower Egypt Central Delta, Eastern Delta, Heptanomis, Memphis, Parva, Sinai, Western Delta lower_egypt_region
Lusitania Aebocosia, Celticia Maoioris, Celticia Minoris, Lusitania Meridionalis, Lusitania Septentrionalis, Oppidania, Turdulia Occidentalis, Vettonia Meridionalis, Vettonia Septentrionalis lusitania_region
Macedonia Chalkidiki, Dardania, Dindaria, Emathia, Paeonia, Pelagonia, Thessaly macedonia_region
Madhyadesa Ahicchatra, East Cedi, Kasi, Kosala, Kuru, Malla, Pancala, Sthanisvara, West Cedi madhyadesa_region
Magna Graecia Apulia, Calabria, Campania, Lucania, Sicania, Siculia, Syracuse, Tarentum magna_graecia_region
Maru Abhiria, Inner Saurashtra, Kaccha, Outer Saurashtra, Oxydracae, Pardene, Sauvira maru_region
Mauretania Massaesylia, Mauretania, Metagonia, Rutubis, Tadla, Tingitania mauretainia_region
Media Amardioi, Choarene, Kadousioi, Kossioi, Media, Media Atropatene, Media Choromithrene, Media Magna, Paraetacene media_region
Mesopotamia Apolloniatis, Aramaea, Babylonia, Chaldaea, Characene, Garamaea, Sittacene, Sumer mesopotamia_region
Moesia Getia, Malvensis, Moesia, Picensia, Roxolania, Saldensia, Scordiscia, Tricornensia moesia_region
Nubia Alana, Alut, Aswan, Meroe, Napata, North Nubia, South Nubia nubia_region
Numidia Aurasius, Cirtania, Gaetulia, Iolia, Machuria, Massylia, Sitifensia, Zaba numidia_region
Palestine Arabia Petrea, Decapolis, Galilee, Judea, Peraea, Philistia, Samaria palestine_region
Pannonia Carnuntia, Hercuniatia, Latobicia, Pannonia Prima, Pannonia Secunda, Quadia, Valeria, Varciania pannonia_region
Parthia Comisene, Hyrcania, Parnia, Parthia, Siracene, Tapuria, Traxiane parthia_region
Persis Mardiene, Media Felix, Persis, Susiana, Tabiene, Taocene, Utia persis_region
Phrygia Galatia, Galatia Trocmi, Isauria, Lycaonia, Phrygia Epictetus, Phrygia Pacatiana, Phrygia Parorea galatia_region
Pracya Anga, Kamarupa, Kamata, Magadha, Pundra, Samatata, Vanga, Vrji pracya_region
Punt Aksum, Atbaras, Mosylon, Ptolemais of the Hunt, Punt, Tana punt_region
Rhaetia Alpes Carniae, Alpes Graiae, Alpes Raetiae, Breunia, Helvetia, Noricum, Verbigenia rhaetia_region
Sarmatia Asiatica Alania, Alania Orientalis, Borysthenia Maioris, Confluenta, Danaia, Danaia Superioris, Mantessa sarmatia_asiatica_region
Sarmatia Europea Borysthenia, Clepia, Hypania, Hypania Minoris, Olbia, Sarmatia, Sarmatia Superioris, Transborysthenia, Transhypania sarmatia_europea_region
Scandia Anglia, Cimbrica, East Gothia, Herulia, Scandia Insula, Ultima Thule, West Gothia scandinavia_region
Scythia Atara, Chorasmia, Dahaea, Darn, Hyrcania Superior, Scythia Ad Pontem, Scythia Magna, Scythia Ultima, Transhyrcania scythia_region
Sogdiana Chach, Chomaria, Ferghana, Jaxartia, Kyreschata, Sogdiana, Talas sogdiana_region
Syria Apamene, North Phoenicia, Palmyrene, South Phoenicia, Syria, Syria Coele, Syria Cyrrestice syria_region
Tarraconensis Autrigonia, Celtiberia Centralis, Celtiberia Septentrionalis, Cessetania, Ilercavonia, Ilergetia, Indicetia, Vardulia, Vasconia tarraconensis_region
Taurica Borysthenia Minoris, Bosproranum, Maeotia, Maeotia Minores, Sattara, Sindica, Tanaissa, Taurica taurica_region
Thrace Crobyzoia, Europa, Haemimontus, Rhodope, Scythia, Thracia, Triballia thrace_region
Tibet Chomolangma, Jangtang, Lhasa, Sumpa, Tsang, Yarlung tibet_region
Transalpine Gaul Allobrogia, Alpes Cottiae, Alpes Maritimae, Arvernia, Narbonensis, Vocontia, Volcatia transalpine_gaul_region
Upper Egypt Asyut, Farfara, Kharga, Khargana, Luxor, Myos Hormos, Troglodytica upper_egypt_region
Venedia Chrononia, Elysia, Helveconia, Lugia, Marsignia, Rugia, Sciria, Turuntia, Venedia Inferior venedia_region
Vindhyaprstha Andhra, Asmaka, Dakshina Kosala, Fanindrapura, Kalinga, Mahendragiri, Radha, Vidarbha vindhyaprstha_region
Vistulia Amadocia, Bassetia, Ciscarpathia, Ossioia, Subcarpathia, Vistulia, Vistulia Inferioris, Zargidava vistulia_region
Region Groupings
Map Groups
Region group map.png Iberian regions
Gallic and Britannic regions
Italian and African regions
Germanic regions
Dacian and Illyrian regions
Greek and Asian regions
Egyptian and Syrian regions
Arabian and East African regions
Scythian regions
Caucasian regions
Persian regions
Central Asian regions
Indian regions